The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Aill na Mireann

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Aill na Mireann</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • The Catstone

Nearest Town:Mullingar (15km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   N290485 / Sheet: 48
Latitude:53° 29' 8.6" N
Longitude:   7° 33' 47.11" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Aill na Mireann</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Aill na Mireann</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Aill na Mireann</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Aill na Mireann</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Aill na Mireann</b>Posted by stonemad <b>Aill na Mireann</b>Posted by bawn79 Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Aill na Mireann</b>Posted by Rhiannon


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I visited the sacred omphalos of Uisneach in 2007...considering the fame of the place as the navel of Ireland...the plaque announcing it's presence in the area was typically discreet. At the side of the main road was a footpath and gate with huge 'Beware of the Bulls' 'Do not enter' and 'No Trespass' signs...but me being me...I just had to take a trip up the field to at least find the shoot me!
The Hill of Uisneach, I have to admit was a little there was never a sense of actually cresting the hill...try as we did to get to the top before anyone spotting us! As we took photos near the Catstone..I spotted the landowner in a field down yonder, making his way to his jeep, keeping a keen eye on his!! We just made it out of the field as he reached us on the road...with our best innocent looks on our faces.
I can safely say that to ensure a nice relaxed trip up should try harder than I did to identify the landowner and beg for his permission to tread this site...the locals I asked just said 'Sure you'll be away'...I would be interested to find out if anyone has visited there since, and what their experience was!?!
stonemad Posted by stonemad
28th June 2011ce