Rathbran More

Souterrain

Nearest Town:Ardee (8km N)
OS Ref (IE):   N935833 / Sheet: 36

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Rathbran More

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rathbran More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathbran More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathbran More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rathbran More</b>Posted by ryaner

The entrance to this souterrain is in the ditch by the side of the road. It's marked on the map well into the field and the farmer had just dug a hole in the vicinity of the mark so I thought this must be it. Happily the farmer happened by and showed me where to look. He said that I could crawl in, that there's "a big cave in there". "Thanks all the same," said I.
The lintelled entrance is to the south. Immediately, after about a metre, there's a sharp right turn and the souterrain heads down. It looks like an ideal spot for a badgers lair and I had no torch. I would love to come back here with some proper kit and a companion less claustrophobic than I.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Very few details given in the Arch. Inventory of Co. Meath: "Drystone built, L-shaped passage (L. 11m) terminating in beehive chamber with air vent." ryaner Posted by ryaner