Pen-y-gaer

Nearest Town:Lampeter (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN524434 / Sheet: 146

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pen-y-gaer</b>Posted by juamei <b>Pen-y-gaer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-y-gaer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-y-gaer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-y-gaer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-y-gaer</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-y-gaer</b>Posted by postman

The last of this mornings trio of hill forts on the way to somewhere else, and the only one that is actually on top of a hill.
We decided to stick to the footpath as much as possible, coming from the south west at a house/farm called Glan Tren, but alas we couldn't find hide nor hair of it, perhaps my powers were waining but me thinks it's been removed or hidden, not on.

So we went round the other side and parked by a playground, jumped an overly barbed wired fence and slipped and slided up the slippery slope in our well used wellies. This was another field full of sheep and lambs, I guess it's that time of year again, when a young mans fancy is easily diverted up a hill, is that right?
The best part of the fort is on the northern side, tall banks and silted up ditches, with sheep and lambs either running away bleeting or strangely following you round.
Other parts of the fort are fenced off, this is private property, and they really don't want you up here. I know it's lambing time but really I'm no threat I promise. Trees block the view down over Llanybydder, but south east is open and pretty.

Difficult to visit even for the most hardened traveller.