The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Penn Hill

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Penn Hill</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 25/04/07
Also known as:
  • The Seven Barrows.

Nearest Town:Dorchester (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY647924 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 43' 46.33" N
Longitude:   2° 30' 0.77" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Penn Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Penn Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Penn Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Penn Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Penn Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Penn Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Penn Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Penn Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Penn Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Penn Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is quite an out of the way spot, but what a revelation once you get there .Getting there isn't particularly difficult with an o.s. map , as it's all on public foot paths.The route I took up here takes you past the remains of the earthworks of the roman aqueduct into Dorchester. The alternative name for this place is the seven barrows , at first I could only see six , and indeed could only photograph six. Four of the six visible are similar sized , with two low bowl types .The seventh barrow is in dense undergrowth in an adjacent copse , I could see it through the trees , it is of a similar size to the four bowl barrows I did take pictures of. This place is off the beaten track and I had it completely to myself , to the north can be seen the high chalk downland , which contains sites of ancient settlement , some of which I will walk again soon and put on T.M.A.
Very close to these barrows is The New Barn Field Centre , which has a reconstruction of an Iron age round house and gives demonstrations of ancient pottery making.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
25th April 2007ce
Edited 5th July 2014ce