Great Hill Barrows

• Monument No. 452439

Nearest Town:Dorchester (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY640871 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Great Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Great Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Great Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant

These four similar sized round barrows are placed at right angles to the Ridge hill group .They run down the north facing slope of Great hill. Widely and equally spaced apart they do not appear to have either ditches or banks surrounding them. formicaant Posted by formicaant
21st April 2007ce
Edited 21st April 2007ce

Details of barrows on Pastscape

('A' - SY 63918703; 'B' - SY 64088721) Tumulus (NR) (twice). (1)
'A'. Bowl barrow on Great Hill, the next spur to east of Shorn Hill. Diam 74ft, ht 9ft. Disturbed, with Ancient Field Group (SY 68 NW 37).
'B'. Bowl barrow on crest of north east slope of Great Hill 270 yds north east of 'A'. Diam 55 ft, ht 5 ft. (2-3)
'A' SY 63908703. Bowl barrow, diameter 24.0m., height 2.4m., in good condition. No visible ditch.
'B' SY 64088721. Bowl barrow, diameter 18.0m., height 2.0m., flat top of 5.0m. diameter. No visible ditch.
Neither barrow has been ploughed over.