The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Four Barrow Hill

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Four Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 28/07/2007.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 451910

Nearest Town:Dorchester (4km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY651880 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 41' 23.97" N
Longitude:   2° 29' 38.87" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Four Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Four Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Four Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Four Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Four Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Four Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Four Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Situated just below Ridge hill , with Maiden castle to the north east , this is almost certainly the only quadruple barrow in Britain. They are all the same size and are very close together , Grinsell says they share a common ditch , I couldn't see this as there was a crop in the field. Just north of the four is another large , low round barrow with what appears to be a small standing stone next to it.
This quadruple barrow is only a few hundred metres west of a unique bell/disc barrow at the top of Gould's hill.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
21st April 2007ce
Edited 26th November 2007ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

(Centred at SY 65138798) Tumuli (NR) (twice) (1)
Four Barrow Hill Group. Six barrows, including two probable bells in south-west to north-east line on top of a broad spur.
All have been ploughed.
'A' Bowl (?) (65078787). Diam. 78 ft., ht. 4 1/2 ft.
'B' Bowl (?) (65108793) 60 yds. N.E. of 'A' Diam. 93 ft., ht. 5 ft.
'C' Bell (?) (65138798) 70 yds. N.E. of 'B' Diam. 97 ft., ht. 6 ft.
Ditch-circle, about 190 ft. in diam., visible on V.A.P. CPE/UK 1934, 3091.
'D' Bowl (?) (65148795) immediately adjacent to 'C' on S.E. Ploughed almost flat.
'E' Bowl (?) (65148804) 70 yds. N. of 'C' Diam. 106 ft., ht. 6 ft. Crossed by hedge.
'F'. Bell (?) (65188808) 60 yds. N.E. of 'E'. Ploughed almost flat. Ditch 140 ft. in diam., apparently separated from mound by berm about 15 ft. wide, visible on V.A.P. CPE/UK 1934, 3091. (2-4)
'A' SY 65068787. Bowl barrow, diameter approximately 30.0m, height 1.0m.
'B' SY 65098792. Bowl barrow, diameter approximately 30.0m, height 1.3m.
'C' SY 65138797. Bell (?) barrow, diameter approximately 40.0m, height 2.4m. Large size suggests a bell but there is no trace of berm nor ditch.
'D' No visible remains - ploughed out.
'E' SY 65158803. Bowl barrow, diameter approximately 40.0m, height 2.5m.
'F' SY 65178808. Bell (?) barrow, ploughed almost flat, diameter 28.0m approximately, height 0.3m, no trace of berm.
All the barrows are in arable and have been ploughed. None has a visible ditch.
Chance Posted by Chance
30th May 2014ce