Buldoo

• Latheron

Nearest Town:Wick (24km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND200336 / Sheet: 11

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buldoo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by postman <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by postman

Visited 06.07.11

The 12 foot tall standing stone is easy to spot but the second stone is more reclusive. Canmore ID 8132 (go to Links) gives its location as ND 1992 3374. The split stone is around 6 feet high beside whins at the edge of the field. I'm not sure of the relationship between these stones. They're like Arnold Schwartzenegger and Danny De Devito in Twins.
There is a large recumbent stone c. 70 yards SW of the taller menhir at the edge of Latheron. It seems like a better partner for the 12 foot stone. Canmore ID 8660 makes no mention of it.

Directions:
At Latheron on the A99 take the A9 north. The standing stones are on the rise immediately on your right. One of the stones can be seen from the road when heading towards Latheron.

Time was against us (as ever) and parking on the busy A9 is far from easy although we managed to pull over at a field gate. From here the standing stones can’t be seen so I walked up the field to the higher ground on my right.

As I reached the higher ground the first stone came into view – it is massive!
I assume it was used as some sort of marker for seafarers? It is certainly prominent!

Given the size of both stones I was surprised that I couldn’t see the second stone.
I didn’t have time to get ‘close up and personal’ with the stone I could see so perhaps the second stone is visible from the first? Or perhaps I was looking the wrong way?

Either way, this is a place I would like to re-visit when I have more time. The standing stone I saw is huge and well worth stopping off to see.

According to the RCAHMS record, there are two stones here:

"A massive standing stone 12ft 8ins in height, quadrangular in section, with a circumference at base of over 12ft, and of 14ft at a height of 7ft; its upper end is pointed. The base appears to be bedded in rock which outcrops nearby."

and

"A large upright stone block which has been badly split from top to bottom. Facing NNW-SSE, it is almost 3ft thick and 4ft 10ins across its widest face."

Canmore ID 8132

Buldoo/Latheron Standing Stones