The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Buldoo

Standing Stones

<b>Buldoo</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Latheron

Nearest Town:Wick (24km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND200336 / Sheet: 11
Latitude:58° 17' 1.99" N
Longitude:   3° 21' 51.95" W

Added by Rhiannon

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buldoo</b>Posted by postman <b>Buldoo</b>Posted by postman

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 24.7.14

Directions:
At Latheron on the A99 take the A9 north. The standing stones are on the rise immediately on your right. One of the stones can be seen from the road when heading towards Latheron.


Time was against us (as ever) and parking on the busy A9 is far from easy although we managed to pull over at a field gate. From here the standing stones can’t be seen so I walked up the field to the higher ground on my right.

As I reached the higher ground the first stone came into view – it is massive!
I assume it was used as some sort of marker for seafarers? It is certainly prominent!

Given the size of both stones I was surprised that I couldn’t see the second stone.
I didn’t have time to get ‘close up and personal’ with the stone I could see so perhaps the second stone is visible from the first? Or perhaps I was looking the wrong way?

Either way, this is a place I would like to re-visit when I have more time. The standing stone I saw is huge and well worth stopping off to see.
Posted by CARL
18th August 2014ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to the RCAHMS record, there are two stones here:

"A massive standing stone 12ft 8ins in height, quadrangular in section, with a circumference at base of over 12ft, and of 14ft at a height of 7ft; its upper end is pointed. The base appears to be bedded in rock which outcrops nearby."

and

"A large upright stone block which has been badly split from top to bottom. Facing NNW-SSE, it is almost 3ft thick and 4ft 10ins across its widest face."
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
15th April 2007ce