Ridge Hill

Nearest Town:Dorchester (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY655867 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ridge Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

This grouping of barrows bridges the gap between Bronkham hill and Gould's hill. Access is very easy as it's on the south west coast path .The barrows themselves vary in size and condition , depending on how much they've been ploughed. Most of the barrows straddle the crown of the hill , however there is a very interesting set of three to the north , which are very close together and appear to share a common ditch. At the western end of this group are two very large bowl barrows , two pairs of bell barrows and several ploughed variants. The middle section contains an excavated large bowl barrow known as Ridgeway no.7 in which a bronze knife and a gold pommel were found. Unfortunately I think this barrow now has a hideous telecom aerial planted in the middle of it. Next to the barrow with the mast on it is a very large earthwork which is a modern covered reservoir. formicaant Posted by formicaant