South Liddel

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

• Liddle 1

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (26km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ND465841 / Sheet: 7

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Liddel</b>Posted by Zeb <b>South Liddel</b>Posted by wideford <b>South Liddel</b>Posted by wideford

To reach it take the road that runs through South Ronaldsay to Burwick pier, following the signs for the Tomb of The Eagles just before the latter. This is a private site but is included in the price for the tomb. They give a very good talk at the interpretation centre and their information on the various parts of the house make things clear when you arrive at the site. This is quite close to the farmhouse (a very short half kilometre) and is as well displayed as the Barnhouse settlement, though of course much smaller. The final length of track approaches from the north downhill with the site on the left. As you come down look to the field boundary beyond, and to the right where a fieldfence starts uphill is an unexcavated partner mound. I could see Liddle II, ND38SE 5, as a line of dry blonde grass when I went, although it seemed easier to see the slight rise itself as I came back from the tomb. Two orthostats were removed from here and supposed to be gravestones, which makes me think on Mussaquoy. At the north end, past the trough, is the "flag-lined gully leading to a floored [and presently flooded to boot] hollow". Looking back uphill, the successive laters of stone in the '"face' of the mound at your right are plain as day. Looking clockwise there are four wooden stakes exposed in the ground. Nothing to do with the archaeology, they are much much too close together for a fence and make me think of a fish-trap or simple weir - but why here ? wideford Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record no. ND48SE 2 at ND46468411 is a two metre high burnt mound with an Early or Middle Bronze Age 'house' at the NE, the latter being a probably 6.5x4m oval structure with cells in a 4' wide wall and a tank in the middle. At one time a secondary wall lent itself to a walkway before this was covered itself. The same gentleman that gave us the Tomb of The Eagles further along discovered this excellent site fortuitously, after digging through a fair portion of the eastern half of the mound to disclose the stonework. The remainder of the mound has a lovely cut face by the B.A. house and Hedges claimed that entire this would have been the greatest burnt mound in Orkney - having seen Pickaquoy I'm not so sure. The mound as excavated comprises many deposits of burnt stone, peat ash and some 'cramp'. wideford Posted by wideford