Nant Bwch

Nearest Town:Hay On Wye (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO236327 / Sheet: 161

Added by postman

<b>Nant Bwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Nant Bwch</b>Posted by postman

Situated in a truly beautiful place, after a long drive down a single lane road which goes higher and higher up into the corner of the valley, we left the car and walked through the field and over the small river and there it was by a gate in a field boundary, tall and broad but thin longwise. As we photographed the stone a lady farmer on a quad bike came over and told us we were on private property. We apologised and said we'd just come to see the stone, but then she proceeded to tell us it wasn't ancient it was just some old farmers stone, but a minute later it was just a stone that had come down the mountain and just happened to land upright in the ground. She didn't want people coming on her land. She seemed almost horrified that the stone was marked on the map where anyone could see it then she told us she would be talking to the mapping commision people to get it taken off the maps.
Probably not worth the journey up the small road, when if you ask for permission it's not granted .
1st September 2007ce