Neuadd Glan-Gwy

Nearest Town:Hay On Wye (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO126412 / Sheets: 148, 161

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Neuadd Glan-Gwy</b>Posted by postman <b>Neuadd Glan-Gwy</b>Posted by postman <b>Neuadd Glan-Gwy</b>Posted by postman <b>Neuadd Glan-Gwy</b>Posted by postman

Visited 4.4.10.
Although the O/S map shows a public right of way up through the fields (although NOT through the field in which the stone stands) there are no signs / stile etc to show this. I asked for permission at the farm house and it was readily given – with directions to the stone. When pointed out, the top of the stone is actually visible from the lane next to the farm house.
Directions: Over the fence next to the farm house and up through the field heading towards the gate directly ahead. Through this gate, turn right and head towards the gate directly ahead. Through this gate and the stone is up hill to your right - under the overhead cables, near a telegraph pole. The walk from the lane to the stone takes about 10 minutes. Nice views down the valley.
Edited 6th April 2010ce

One of the most pleasant walks up hill to any stone I've been to, following a small stream in a bluebell carpeted wood I kept sitting down just to make the journey last longer.
Two fields above the lane overlooking the River Wye this stone is nigh on eight feet tall, a nice colour and has great views to the east