Maen Hir (Boughrood)

Nearest Town:Hay On Wye (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO124396 / Sheet: 161

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maen Hir (Boughrood)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Hir (Boughrood)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Hir (Boughrood)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Hir (Boughrood)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Hir (Boughrood)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maen Hir (Boughrood)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Hir (Boughrood)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Hir (Boughrood)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Hir (Boughrood)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Hir (Boughrood)</b>Posted by postman

Visited 4.4.10. Park up just as you turn into the entrance driveway to the hotel. The stone is in the field slightly to your right – easily seen. The field had just been ploughed so I was happy enough to view from the roadside. Posted by CARL
6th April 2010ce

Easily seen from the A470 and room to park at the entrance to Llangbed hotel, two fields from the road in the warmest April for 300 years even at 7 am it was a pleasure to walk to.
Badly leaning to the west this stone could be 8-9 ft tall if stood upright
a very nice menhir guarded by hoards of sheep bleating too loudly (for a tresspasser anyway)