The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Wester Auchleskine

Cup Marked Stone

Also known as:
  • Achleskine

Nearest Town:Callander (15km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN545208 / Sheets: 51, 57
Latitude:56° 21' 25.44" N
Longitude:   4° 21' 18.63" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
About 400 yards directly east from the farm-house there is a group of three large water-worn boulders of coarse mica-schist, with veins of quartz, the largest of which is about 15 feet long, 7 feet broad, and nearly 5 feet above ground. On the top of this stone there are seven cup-marks of various sizes. The largest are 5 inches in diameter and 2 inches deep; the smaller ones are shallower and from 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 inches in diameter. There may have been more marks on this stone, as a portion of the top near the marks has been broken off, and there are several other faint hollows, but, in my opinion, not sufficiently pronounced to indicate that they ever were cups.
At NN 5458 2087, according to the RCAHMS notes.

J M Gow's 1887 'Notes in Balquhidder: Saint Angus, curing wells, cup-marked stones, etc',
Proc Soc Antiq Scot, 21, 1886-7, 84.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
4th April 2007ce
Edited 4th April 2007ce