The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Sturrakeen</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • Carraig Phiarais
  • Pierce's rock

Nearest Town:Caher (8km E)
OS Ref (IE):   R972253 / Sheet: 74
Latitude:52° 22' 45.73" N
Longitude:   8° 2' 28.04" W

Added by bawn79

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sturrakeen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Sturrakeen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Sturrakeen</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Im not really convinced about this being a cairn but it is marked as such. It seems to me to be a rock formation with possibly some cairn material piled up against it but I'm pretty dubious. Would be interesting to see the OS notes attached to this one.
Perhaps the cairn has been removed but I dont see who would go to the bother. Use for directions up.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
3rd April 2007ce