Dungeon Hill

Hillfort

Nearest Town:Sherborne (10km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST690074 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dungeon Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

This is quite a large hillfort even by Dorset standards and is practically unknown , probably because there is no public access , it is private property . It consists of a single ditch and bank with what appears to be a single southern entrance , it is roughly an elongated oval in shape. It is orientated on a north / south axis. The interior has apparently been excavated in the past , finds inluded "antique bones" , blades , axes and Roman coins. About half way down the east and west ramparts there are brick archways built into the banks , oh those wonderful Victorians. Because of the lack of public access it is in pristine condition , covered in mature native trees. formicaant Posted by formicaant

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This isolated and not widely known, well-preserved hillfort is situated on the summit of Dungeon Hill, north of Buckland Newton. It is surrounded by a single rampart and a ditch now overgrown with trees.
Edited 23rd July 2008ce