Trantlemore

Broch

Nearest Town:Thurso (27km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC892534 / Sheet: 10

Added by Lianachan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trantlemore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Trantlemore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Trantlemore</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 25, 2018

Just 1½ kilometres north of The Borg, off the A897 as it passes through Strath Halladale, a minor road branches left across the Halladale River towards a walled cemetery. Trantlemore broch lies a kilometre farther on on the right-hand side of the road.

There is very little remaining to be seen, just a vegetated rise about a metre and a half tall in a field a few metres east of the road. On the southwest of the structure a section of vegetated wall can be recognised, but little else. There is no sign of an entrance passage.