Robin Hood's Butts (Brow Moor)

Nearest Town:Whitby (11km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ959020 / Sheet: 94

Web searches for Robin Hood's Butts (Brow Moor)

Add folklore Add folklore
"A couple of tumuli near the Bay are called "Robin Hood's Butts," at which, it is stated, he exercised his men in archery."
p114 in 'A glossary of Yorkshire words and phrases collected in Whitby and the Neighbourhood. By An Inhabitant. 1855. You can read this on Google Books.
21st March 2007ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
These barrows may also have also been known as the 'Old Wife Howes' or Houes. There are a number of barrow groups on the northern edge of the moor.
They we dug by the enthusiastic barrow digger the Rev William Greenwell. In Recent Researches in Barrows in Yorkshire, Wiltshire, Berkshire etc Greenwell numbers one of them as CCLXIX.
One can be seen here
and then in the background of these pictures