The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Mill Hill

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Belton Common

Nearest Town:Great Yarmouth (7km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   TG477018 / Sheet: 134
Latitude:52° 33' 25.64" N
Longitude:   1° 39' 16.78" E

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
This round barrow was used as a base for a post mill at one time, according to the scheduled monument record. According to Leslie Grinsell's source, "the late R. R. Clarke of Norwich Castle Museum", this barrow on Belton Common was said to contain golden gates or a golden plough.
in Barrow Treasure, in Fact, Tradition, and Legislation
L. V. Grinsell
Folklore, Vol. 78, No. 1. (Spring, 1967), pp. 1-38.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
21st March 2007ce