Hunterheugh 2 and 3

Nearest Town:Alnwick (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU117168 / Sheet: 81

Added by TMA Ed

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Hunterheugh 2 and 3</b>Posted by rockandy

Hunterheugh 2 is one of the finest panels of rock art in Northumberland. The motifs aren't anything special, but the way in which you can see the effects of weathering are superb. I can't think of many other places, with the possible exception of the frieze at Buttony where a single motif has been partially covered so that the viewer can see quite clearly what effects the years have on these kind of carvngs.

With Hunterheugh 2, the largest motif is almost completely worn away at the top, but fresh as the day it was pecked at the bottom. It relly improves appreciation of the other simple carvings in the area, as they have mostly been weathered to virtually nothing, but panel 2 shows what all the others must have looked like when they were fresh. For this reason, it is imperative that the turf must always be replaced to protect the fresh carvings.

Panel 3 on the other hand, is barely discernable. It's only a couple of metres away from panel 2, but presumably has always been exposed to the elements. It's so worn away, you would be forgiven for walking right past it without noticing a thing.
Edited 23rd March 2007ce