Dunseal

English Heritage's list of Scheduled Monuments describes this as a bowl barrow, though other sources call it a long barrow. A long boundary mound (with 'possible prehistoric origins') lies adjacent.
Nearest Town:Hereford (14km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO391338 / Sheets: 149, 161

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunseal</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunseal</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunseal</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunseal</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunseal</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunseal</b>Posted by postman

Directions taken from "Herefordshire Register of Countryside Treasures" (1981 H&W County Council).

"NE along minor road to Kerry's Gate from B.4347 and just through hamlet in field on left side of road."
2nd February 2009ce

Dunseal longbarrow is intact and unexcavated, it stands 175m above sea level,and measures about 27m x 14m and 2m tall.
The barrow marks the eastern extent of neolithic activity and the south eastern extent of the Black mountains group .
Date of construction is unknown but its position on a narrow ridge with panoramic views is suggestive of late neolithic/early bronze age.