The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Kilgowen

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Baronsland

Nearest Town:Ballymore Eustace (12km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   N828037 / Sheet: 55
Latitude:53° 4' 39.12" N
Longitude:   6° 45' 51.64" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by muller <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is just off the N9 on the left after Kilcullen. There are big "do not enter" signs at the main gate. However I came in from the rear gate and only saw the signs as I left ;)
This is really tall stone, standing about 2.2m tall (over my head anyway and im 6 4). It has a cross engraved on one side. Im not familar with all the hills in this area but it has a great view of its surrounding.
Thanks to fourwinds for pointing this one out on megalithomania. He reckons its on a man-made structure so god only knows whats it is marking.
The area is marked as gravel pits on the map and they are excavating a lot of fill around the area. Lets hope it doesnt affect this fine monument.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
7th April 2006ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
The Kilgowan Long Stone

[...] The residents in the district regard this stone with awe and believe it to mark the grave of a "great man who lived long ago." One old resident stated that the stone goes to the local stream to drink at night.
From 'The Antiquities of the Dunlavin-Donard District (Counties of Wicklow and Kildare)' by Patrick T. Walshe, in The Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, 7th series, Vol. 1, No. 2 (Dec. 31, 1931).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
27th February 2010ce
Edited 27th February 2010ce