The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Williamstown

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • The Six Fingers

Nearest Town:Hacketstown (6km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   S913798 / Sheet: 61
Latitude:52° 51' 41.15" N
Longitude:   6° 38' 39.37" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Williamstown.

On the farm of Mr. Watchorn in this townland there is a very fine stone with rounded corners. It is marked 'Gallan' on the Ordnance map. Its height is six feet six inches and its greatest girth is thirteen feet two inches. There are two groovings on the west face, one very large on on the south, and three on the east. The large grooving on the south is two feet six inches long, and one foot wide at the top. The others vary in length from two feet six inches to one foot eight inches.

Locally this stone is called 'the six Fingers.' There is a tradition that it was thrown there by Finn Mac Cumhail from the top of Eagle Hill, Hacketstown.

Another tradition states that it rolls down occasionally to get a drink at the River Derreen, which flows close by. The same story is told by John McCall in his History of Clonmore about Killahookaun Big Stone, a large natural boulder of granite on the county boundary on Killalongford Hill.
From 'A group of grooved standing stones in North Carlow' by E O'Toole and G F Mitchell, in The Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, v9 no2 (Jun 30th 1939).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th November 2012ce
Edited 29th November 2012ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Megalithomania


Mossy.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th November 2012ce