Leighlinbridge

Nearest Town:Leighlinbridge (0km W)
OS Ref (IE):   S695655 / Sheet: 61

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Leighlinbridge

Add an image Add an image
<b>Leighlinbridge</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Leighlinbridge</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Leighlinbridge</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Leighlinbridge</b>Posted by ryaner

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From inquiries that Canon Willcocks was good enough to get made for me amongst some of the oldest inhabitants of the district, it appears that the pillar-stone was always known as "the Clonegall stone." Gall is an ancient term for a pillar-stone; and "Clonegall," in the present instance, would no doubt signify "pillar-stone meadow."
From Notes on a gallaun, or pillar-stone, at Leighlinbridge, County Carlow' by Sir Edmund T Bewley. In the Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland v35, 1905.