Castletimon

Nearest Town:Wicklow (9km N)
OS Ref (IE):   T298855 / Sheet: 62

Added by ryaner

<b>Castletimon</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Castletimon</b>Posted by ryaner

From the Castletimon Heritage Trail sign:

Legend says that the Ogham stone was once picked up by the Castletimon Giant and was thrown down the hill and the scratches on it were left by his fingernails.

Also... There was once a man who lived near the Ogham stone who took it from its place to use it as a hob stone. The fairies got so angry they made his cutlery dance and jiggle. After a week of this he got so annoyed he took it back to its original place.
28th September 2019ce

There is an Ogham stone on Castletimon road between Dunganstown and Ballinacarrig, and it is believed that a Queen was buried under it. There is no writing on it except lines and strokes. It is also believed that there is money under it. It is about two and a half yards long and two feet wide.

A story is told of a woman who took that stone to make a doorstep, but on the following morning she found it had returned to the place from which she had taken it.

Another story relates that when the Wicklow pier was being built, men were travelling through the county, gathering up big stones to help to build it, and a man named Dickenson now residing in Rathnew brought the Ogham stone in Co. Wicklow and wondering at the marks that were on it, showed it to a priest who told him to take it back to its former place. It is also believed that a priest explained the meaning of the marks thus:- "Here lieth a princess; she was possessed of the devil."
Kathleen Lott retells her grandfather's stories for the 1930s Schools Folklore Collection. dĂșchas.ie.
Edited 19th October 2018ce

The 'giant's stone' is the name by which it is known in the neighbourhood, and we are told that it was thrown by him from the top of Castletimon hill, and that the scores [of the Ogham] are the marks of his fingers and nails when handling it, previous to flinging it down.

Others admit the scores to be the marks of his fingers, but assert that it was kicked down, and that the hole in the end of it was made by the top of the giant's shoe when he struck it with his foot. If you object to the possibility of sending so large a stone such a distance with the force of a kick, you are met with the reply, "Oh! sure the same giant cast the big stone in Brennan's field" (the covering stone of the cromleac) "from the top of the hill, at the giant of Ballinaclea, and if so, he could easily kick down this stone." Good logic, certainly [..]

The legend further saith, that once upon a time [..] a neighbour not having the fear of the "good people before his eyes, took it home for a "hobstone;" but those spiteful little gentry so annoyed him, by keeping the spoons, trenchers, and noggins dancing on his dresser every night that it remained in his house, that after a week he returned it to its former place. Others say that the man did not take it home, but only got it into his car for that purpose, and that the rest of the neighbours compelled him to throw it out again.

Again, you hear that when the Danes erected the altar (cromleac) in Brennan's field, it was on this stone they scored the number of kings they had beheaded in their travels; but that, being so hotly pursued after the battle of Clontarf by Brian Boru's soldiers, they dropped the stone here on the side of the road, as they ran down to their ships at Ballynacarrig.

Associated as the history of the Ogham stone is with these old stories, I am glad to find that the people would not wish to part with it. Some time ago a lady of rank in the neighbourhood wrote to the proprietor of the land [..] for permission to have it removed to her own home. [..] The people evinced a reluctance to having it taken away. They were asked did they ascribe to it any cure or charm; they said not, but that if it was of any value, the place in which it had rested for so many ages was best entitled to it.

This lively interest [does the local people] great honour, and should put to the blush many in the higher ranks of life, who would probably think that Dunbrody Abbey would make a capital cow-shed, and the Ogham stone at Castletimon an excellent sill for the door of it.
'Description of a Cromleac and Ogham monument near Castletimon Church, County of Wicklow, by Mr J C Tuomey, N T.
p193 of the Proc/Trans of Kilkenny and South East of Ireland Arch. Soc. vol III (1854-5). (viewable at Google Books).