The Fairy Steps

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Grange-Over-Sands (8km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD487789 / Sheet: 97

Added by treehugger-uk

<b>The Fairy Steps</b>Posted by matthewpemmott <b>The Fairy Steps</b>Posted by matthewpemmott

The fairy steps are an old funerarycorpse route used to transport the dead from villages in the area to the church at Beetham. The route is, in places, so narrow, for example up the two flights of man made steps, that the coffins had to be hauled up the cliff face using iron rings embedded in the stone. In a few places, these iron rings can still be seen. Posted by matthewpemmott

Add folklore Add folklore
The Fairy Steps is The second of two flights of stone steps, where the narrow passage squeezes between two sheer rock faces via a flight of natural stone stairs is so named because of a legend.
If you climb or descend the steps without touching the limestone sides of the narrow gully, the fairies will grant your wish.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk