Pike Low

Nearest Town:Bollington (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ967769 / Sheet: 118

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pike Low</b>Posted by juamei <b>Pike Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Pike Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Pike Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Pike Low</b>Posted by postman

[visited 29/1/12] What on earth happened at the top of this hill? I bet 300 years ago there was a ridge, with a nice big barrow and a track next to it. Now there's a dirty gash of a road, a weird standing stone and what looks like the remains of a quarry. The stone, to me, looks modern, way too square for my tastes anyway. I couldn't even make out the outline of the barrow, if this was done by "excavators" they really worked this one over. If it is a quarry, the stone is probably from that phase of destruction.

Access is a short walk from a layby either side of the ridge. Once I got close I couldn't even be bothered to get into the field so just climbed the 3m verge of the road to get moderately close.

[edit] PS Good views though.
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 7th February 2012ce

after going through Rainow and Gincluogh take second right and at the highest point on the road Pike low is over the wall .The barrow is very battered with many big scoops taken out of it much like Musden low, and like that low there isnt much to see apart from the stone about 7ft tall, the squarish hole when looked through lets you see Big low ( but may not be ancient)
Like most Peak barrows there are extensive views,Shutlingsloe can be seen just peeping over the hills