Yarlsber Camp

Nearest Town:Carnforth (21km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD709726 / Sheet: 98

Added by matthewpemmott

Add an image Add an image
<b>Yarlsber Camp</b>Posted by matthewpemmott <b>Yarlsber Camp</b>Posted by matthewpemmott <b>Yarlsber Camp</b>Posted by matthewpemmott

Yarlsber camp sits at the foot of Ingleborough, sandwiched between Easegill force and the B6480 to Clapham.

The site is thought to be an Iron Age defended enclosure. It covers about an acre and a half, and is surrounded by earthworks. At the lower end of the site, the earthworks are worn and low, whilst at the top, they are very well defined and up to a foot high. The defences at the top of the site are also double ditched with shallow ramparts…possibly with the remains of entrances.

The site has been excavated and investigated, but no signs of habitation were found within the earthworks.

It's on private property and also off the footpath that runs parallel to it about a hundred yards away.