Rhyd-y-Fwyalchen

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (5km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN429242 / Sheet: 159

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rhyd-y-Fwyalchen</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhyd-y-Fwyalchen</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhyd-y-Fwyalchen</b>Posted by postman

My last site of the day.
I found this stone to be quite difficult to get anywhere near.

Taking the minor road west through the modern housing estate in Peniel I parked up in the first of two passing places as suggested. So far so good.

Then the difficult bit. I could find no easy way through the trees and had to battle through bushes, brambles and ankle deep mud. In the middle of the trees was a small stream which could be jumped over without too much bother but the whole area was very wet with several large puddles to navigate. Venturing out of the trees I had to climb over a fence before entering a field. I walked a little way through the field and could see the stone – two fields over.

The stone was pointy and reminded me of a witch's hat. Which in turn reminded me that I had to make sure I was home in time to take Sophie and Dafydd to a Halloween party! With this in mind (plus the pouring rain) I decided not to try to get any closer and settle for a view from afar.

Worth the effort I guess but certainly not the easiest of stones to see.
4th November 2011ce

Driving North out of Carmarthen on the A485,upon reaching Peniel take your first left turn even though it seems to enter a housing estate ,but keep going and you'll come out t'other end, park in one of two passing places (you'll be ok for 5minutes).Where there's no wall or fence enter the trees and go through to the field ,head downhill to the small wood and whilst wading through a small stream(only inches deep) bend low under wire fence over the gate 20yds away and there's the stone.
Triangular in shape ,about five to six feet tall and close to a small river(Nant Felys) nice place .
If the directions seem a bit like tresspassing it's because we are, they are easier to follow than they seem.