The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Park Hill Camp


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 202597

Nearest Town:Frome (12km N)
OS Ref (GB):   ST763346 / Sheet: 183
Latitude:51° 6' 34.68" N
Longitude:   2° 20' 18.9" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of hill fort on Pastscape

(ST 763347) Camp (NR) An IA ? bivallate hill-fort, at Park Hill, Stourton, is of approximately 6 acres in extent. There are entrances on the east and west and it is naturally defended by steep slopes. An IA fort of two-period construction, situated at a height of about 213m OD, on a narrow Greensand ridge with steep slopes on the north east and south west.
The first occupation phase is represented by the outer work which comprises a substantial rampart, outer ditch and counterscarp bank (see sections) enclosing an area of 2.3 hectares. There are two entrances : one on the north west side (damaged by a later track), the other at the south east corner (bisected by an old boundary bank).
The inner work is D-shaped in plan with sharp north west and south west angles. It measures internally 130m north west-south east by 98m transversely, enclosing an area of 1 hectare. The rampart measures 8m in width and a maximum of 1m in height; the external, rather flat-bottomed ditch is 6m wide and varies between 0.3m and 1.2m deep.
The uneven appearance of the bank and ditch, particularly on the south west side, leaves little doubt that the second phase is unfinished. There is an 'off-set' entrance in the south east side. The interior is featureless. The site is covered by trees, but is otherwise in good condition. The topographical situation, on a heavily wooded narrow Greensand ridge, together with the general plan and 'off-set' entrance, are reminiscent of the Wealden fort at Hammer Wood, Iping, Sussex (see SU 82 SW 1).
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd June 2014ce

This fort is on a sticky-out finger of land just above Stourhead, which was where Richard Colt Hoare lived.
The first [object that deserves attention] is a camp in Stourhead Park, double ditched, and of a form nearly circular, with entrances towards the east and west: it occupies the whole ridge of the hill, and is naturally defended on each side by steep and precipitous ground. The area within the outer ditch contains seven acres: the circuit of the ditch is three furlongs 20 yards, and the sloping height of the vallum, where deepest, is 27 feet. A little beyond this camp rises the river Stour, from six springs or wells, which the Stourton family take as their armorial bearings: the ancient park wall ran between them..
From 'Station 1' of Colt Hoare's "History of Ancient Wiltshire", online here at the Wiltshire County Council website
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
13th January 2007ce
Edited 13th January 2007ce