Pigeon House

• Frampton I
  • Monument No. 453613
  • Frampton Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Dorchester (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY627925 / Sheet: 194

Had a walk along the footpath here this afternoon , but sadly couldn't see the barrow , which I think must be over the crest of a hill. I will try to see this barrow again at some stage , but I don't like tresspassing as a rule , so I will have find out whose land it is and get permission. formicaant Posted by formicaant
22nd April 2007ce

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

(SY 62769253) Long Barrow (NR) (1) A long barrow situated 320 yds north west of Hampton Plantation is 140ft long and appears to be wider towards the east; at a point 45ft from this end it is 60ft wide and 3ft high. Its axis is on a line of about 125o. The work has been much ploughed over and spread. (No 151 in OS Map of Neolithic Wessex). (2)
A long barrow orientated north west - south west is of flinty construction now grass covered. Its long axis measures 45.0m and its short axis 19.0m, with a height of 1.2m. No side ditches are visible but on the west side is a large circular depression, approx 20.0m in diameter and 1.7m deep which appears to be a natural subsidence. (3) SY 627925. Frampton long barrow listed by Ashbee. (4) SY 62769253. Long barrow, generally as described, but further reduced by ploughing; it now measures 38.0 by 16.0 metres with a maximum height of 0.8 metres. Re-surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (5)