The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Pigeon House

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Frampton I
  • Monument No. 453613
  • Frampton Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Dorchester (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY627925 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 43' 49.12" N
Longitude:   2° 31' 42.83" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Had a walk along the footpath here this afternoon , but sadly couldn't see the barrow , which I think must be over the crest of a hill. I will try to see this barrow again at some stage , but I don't like tresspassing as a rule , so I will have find out whose land it is and get permission. formicaant Posted by formicaant
22nd April 2007ce
Edited 27th March 2016ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

(SY 62769253) Long Barrow (NR) (1) A long barrow situated 320 yds north west of Hampton Plantation is 140ft long and appears to be wider towards the east; at a point 45ft from this end it is 60ft wide and 3ft high. Its axis is on a line of about 125o. The work has been much ploughed over and spread. (No 151 in OS Map of Neolithic Wessex). (2)
A long barrow orientated north west - south west is of flinty construction now grass covered. Its long axis measures 45.0m and its short axis 19.0m, with a height of 1.2m. No side ditches are visible but on the west side is a large circular depression, approx 20.0m in diameter and 1.7m deep which appears to be a natural subsidence. (3) SY 627925. Frampton long barrow listed by Ashbee. (4) SY 62769253. Long barrow, generally as described, but further reduced by ploughing; it now measures 38.0 by 16.0 metres with a maximum height of 0.8 metres. Re-surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
28th May 2014ce