Red Barn

• Monument No. 453734
  • Bradford Peverell Long Barrow 1

Nearest Town:Dorchester (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY637923 / Sheet: 194

<b>Red Barn</b>Posted by formicaant

I could just about see this site from the road , it's in a small copse. Sadly it was a bit too overgrown to take a photo of from the distance I was away from it. formicaant Posted by formicaant
22nd April 2007ce

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

(SY 63759235) Long Barrow (NR) (1) SY 63769234. A long barrow near Red Barn, orientated south-south-east/north-north-west is about 120ft long; the greatest width being towards the south-south-east where it measures 58ft and the height 3ft. There are no remains of ditches. OS Map of Neolithic Wessex No.152. (2,3) A grass and tree-covered long barrow, 50.0m long, 21.0m wide and 1.4m high in the south east which is the higher end; the western end merges gradually into the surrounding ground. (4)
SY 637923. Bradford Peverell Long Barrow 1 listed by Ashbee. (5) A long barrow, 54.0 metres long and 15.5 metres across, of which the ENE side is a distinct slope 8.0 metres long and 1.2 metres high at the North end, fading to 0.4 metres at the south end. The other side, visible for only 26.0 metres, is an ill-defined slope about 3.0 metres long and 0.3 metres high. There are no side ditches. The barrow, grass covered and in a thinned plantation, must have been bulldozed to some extent. Its size bears no resemblance to former records (2 to 4) and the current plan is unlike that published on the OS 25" 1959, which depicts a broad south-east end.