The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ickleford Tumulus

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Ickleford Tumulus</b>Posted by ToadieImage © toadie
Also known as:
  • South of Fearnhill School

Nearest Town:Letchworth (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   TL205318 / Sheet: 166
Latitude:51° 58' 15.97" N
Longitude:   0° 14' 44.26" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ickleford Tumulus</b>Posted by Toadie <b>Ickleford Tumulus</b>Posted by Toadie


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This was a nice quiet place when I visited but it has rubbish all over it. Toadie Posted by Toadie
2nd September 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
You'll only see one round barrow here, and it's quite sizeable, being 3.5m high. But there was actually another 25m to the east, which was lost by ploughing. I wonder what twist of fate led to one gaining itself a name, and the other disappearing. Can the 'Ickle' be to do with the 'Icknield' Way, which is close by? But it's on a hill so I don't know where the 'ford' must be from.

Some excavations were made in 1816, when a cremation burial was found, along with two bronze spear heads and a copper blade. A skeleton was also found in or near the mound - perhaps this was from a later era?

The barrow is not far from Wilbury Hill and the Icknield Way. You can probably see it quite well from the train between Hitchin and Letchworth.

(facts and figures from the scheduled monument record on Magic)
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
3rd January 2007ce
Edited 2nd May 2007ce