The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Hertfordshire  

Wilbury Hill

Hillfort

<b>Wilbury Hill</b>Posted by ToadieImage © toadie
Also known as:
  • Wilbury Hill Camp

Nearest Town:Letchworth (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   TL202324 / Sheet: 166
Latitude:51° 58' 35.62" N
Longitude:   0° 14' 59.22" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wilbury Hill</b>Posted by Toadie

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Wilbury Hill bears the traces of a univallate hillfort which was begun in the Late Bronze Age (c700BC). The banks and ditches were improved in the Iron Age, and the site was occupied in Roman times too. You might not be able to see much of what's left of the two adjoining enclosures, but you'll certainly get an idea of the fort's lofty position and views. The fort is right on the prehistoric Icknield Way.

More details can be found in the scheduled monument record here:
http://www.magic.gov.uk/rsm/29387.pdf
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
3rd January 2007ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

The Icknield Way Path


A photo of Wilbury Hill (the scheduled area of the fort is actually just behind these trees).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
3rd January 2007ce