Graigueagowan

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Whitegate (20km S)
OS Ref (IE):   M825076 / Sheet: 53

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Graigueagowan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Graigueagowan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Graigueagowan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Graigueagowan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Graigueagowan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Graigueagowan</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Graigueagowan</b>Posted by bawn79

This wedge tomb isnt far from Portuma in Galway. It is situated on a small mound and is aligned west to east. It is approx 6-7m long. On the N65 from Portuma to Killamor take the first left and then left again. You pass a few farmhouses on the right and pull in at a gate just before the next farmhouse on the right.
Follow the track that is inside this gate and it takes you out into a field adjacent to the field with the tomb in it.
You should be able to see a new house in the distance, walk towards it and climb the stone wall and you should be able to see the tomb easily.
Although from the OS Map it looks like there may be some interaction with Church Hill you cant actually see it because of a ditch in the way.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
2nd January 2007ce