The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Wedge Tomb

<b>Garranbane</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • Giants Grave

Nearest Town:Newport (6km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   R749573 / Sheet: 65
Latitude:52° 39' 58.99" N
Longitude:   8° 22' 15.76" W

Added by bawn79

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garranbane</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Garranbane</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This tomb is close to Murroe in Co. Limerick and to Glenstall Abbey. Follow the OS Map past about 2 houses on the left. The map shows a track into the woods. Best to follow this because one track where the break that looks the obvious way on OS map takes you alongside a house and they keep horses.
Follow the track to the end and then it naturally tails left following the tree-line (Not shown on the map). Head North west for about 300m and there is a gap on the right into a field. Once in the field you should be able to see the tomb to the north west in the corner of the field.
When i visited the tomb was water-logged. However it is in good condition, about 5m long and I think that all of the stones are there. To the North West is Sliabh Eibhlinne and the North is Sliabh Kimalta. However both are obscured by the trees.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
2nd January 2007ce
Edited 3rd January 2007ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Taken from the Irish Folklore Commission 1937/1938 Tipperary Reel 4 pg 85:

Buried treasure near Glenstal Castle
"It is believed that there is gold buried about a mile from Glenstal Castle. The gold is supposed to be buried with a giant. The giants grave is still to be seen"

When people went to dig for the gold water spurted out of the grave.
Another time they tried and the sound of a bull could be heard so they stopped.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
3rd January 2007ce


Add a link Add a link

Further info on Garranbane megalithic tomb by Elizabeth Twohig

bawn79 Posted by bawn79
14th September 2014ce