The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Knockfeerina

Wedge Tomb

<b>Knockfeerina</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • Kilmacow
  • Giant Fawhas Grave

Nearest Town:Rathkeale (4km W)
OS Ref (IE):   R454364 / Sheet: 65
Latitude:52° 28' 35.07" N
Longitude:   8° 48' 13.17" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockfeerina</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knockfeerina</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knockfeerina</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knockfeerina</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knockfeerina</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I never got to see this tomb the last time I went to Knockfeerina. This time i got here just as the sun was beginning to go down and although it was a beautiful time of the evening it wasn't great for photography with my camera.
To get there, take the track leading up to Knockfeerina and where it branches off at the bottom of the hill take the left branch.
Follow this until it ends and you should be able to see the tomb away in the distance to your left over one ditch.
The tomb itself is big, I measured it roughly 11m long by about 2m wide. It is aligned East-West with the east end pointing towards a rock outcrop.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
2nd January 2007ce
Edited 2nd January 2007ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Link to old photograph


Old photo of the wedge tomb
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
29th July 2008ce
Edited 5th September 2014ce