Stroanfreggan

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:New Galloway (14km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NX640914 / Sheet: 77

Added by rockartwolf

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Stroanfreggan</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Directions

Stroanfreggan Cairn is in the middle of nowhere so I have prepared a detailed account of how to get there from Dumfries & Newton Stewart.

Directions for Stroanfreggan Cairn: From S of Dumfries. Follow A75 through 3 roundabouts from edge of Dumfries. Turn R for Kilmarnock A76 on Glasgow Road Roundabout. (There is a McDonalds on the L at the first roundabout on the A76).
After about 16 miles reach Thornhill. Travel through Thornhill to N edge. Turn L for A702 Penpont/Moniaive. Stay on A702 for 8 miles to Moniaive. Stay straight through Moniaive. The A702 becomes the B729 a single track road with passing places. Stay on B729 for c. 10 miles until Stroanpatrick, a small hamlet. After passing a black tin hut on L park up at the first L about 400 yards further on. Walk down the Southern Upland Way for about 300 yards. Stroanfreggan Cairn lies c. 80 yards on your L in rough pasture.

Directions for Stroanfreggan Cairn: From Newton Stewart. Take A712 New Galloway on E edge of Newton Stewart. Drive around 18 miles on A712 to reach New Galloway via Clatteringshaws Reservoir. Turn L at the junction in New Galloway for A712 Crocketford. Cross over the Ken Bridge. Turn L for A713 Dalry/Ayr. About 4 miles later reach St John’s Town of Dalry. Take the R turn for A702 Moniaive up Main Street. After c. 500 yards take the second L turn at a crossroads in St John’s Town of Dalry. This is the B7000. Stay on this road past Kendoon Power Station for c. 6.2 miles to reach a junction with the A729. Turn R for A729 Moniaive, a single track road with passing places. After c. 2 miles you will see Stroanfreggan Mound on your R. Park at the junction with the Southern Upland Way. Walk down the Southern Upland Way for about 300 yards. Stroanfreggan Cairn lies c. 80 yards on your L in rough pasture.

Visited 14.04.12

Stroanfreggan Cairn is a greatly reduced round cairn in a rural location c. 5 miles E of Carsphairn. According to Canmore ID 64370 (go to Links) it originally measured c 75 feet on a N-S axis. The extensive stone robbing has exposed a cist in the E half of the cairn. Canmore states that the cist measured 3 ft 5 ins x 2 ft x 2 ft 3 ins internally, beneath a cover stone, 5 x 4 ft. The massive capstone is especially impressive. The centre of the cairn has been entirely reduced to ground level except for a c. 4x3 feet boulder. The perimeter has also been extensively reduced to a maximum height of 5 feet on the S arc. Canmore states there was an intermittent kerb of c. 2 feet high boulders now reduced to 3 remaining stones.

Add folklore Add folklore
At the date of my visit this cist had been emptied to a depth of nearly two feet. Possibly the spirit of research had been whetted by a tradition - well known in the district - that the cairn concealed a bullock's hide filled with gold. Be that as it may, all that rewarded the searchers was a fragment or two of whitish clay.

[..] It is of interest to note that some of the pieces of clay bear distinct impressions of the finger .. no doubt made when the soft clay was pressed in position.
No one can fail to regret that this fine old cairn should have lasted through those untold ages - only to be plundered for road metal.
'Notice of the discovery of a stone-age cist in a large cairn at Stroanfreggan, parish of Dalry, Kirkcudbrightshire' by John Corrie, in PSAS May 8th, 1911.

Stroanfreggan Cairn