The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Brahan House

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Brahan House</b>Posted by 12pointerImage © Rock artifacts found on Brahan Estate
Also known as:
  • Bakerhill

Nearest Town:Dingwall (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH511547 / Sheet: 26
Latitude:57° 33' 28.42" N
Longitude:   4° 29' 20.56" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brahan House</b>Posted by 12pointer <b>Brahan House</b>Posted by 12pointer


Add folklore Add folklore
Two pieces of stoney folklore from the vicinity. I doubt they're connected to the rock art (they rarely are) but there various natural rocks and even a ruined chambered tomb in the Brahan Woods.
[..]Mr. W. Mackenzie, Procurator Fiscal of Cromarty, writes me from Dingwall (10th September, 1917) as follows:

"We are not without some traces and traditions of phallic worship here. There is a stone in the Brahan Wood which is said to be a 'knocking stone.' Barren women sat in close contact upon it for the purpose of becoming fertile. It serves the purpose of the mandrake in the East. I have seen the stone. It lies in the Brahan Wood about three miles from Dingwall."

J.G. Frazer.
'In close contact' - what a polite way of putting it.
And another, also fowarded by Sir James Frazer:
In the Brahan Wood there are a number of conglomerate boulders, some of considerable size. Two of these boulders lean against each other, meeting near the top. A few years ago an old woman aged 84 died near this town. When she was a child she had a fit - perhaps a convulsion - which her parents supposed to be epileptic. They lighted a fire at the top of the leaning stones, and passed the child through the opening below. This reminds one of the Biblical account of passing through the fire to Moloch."
W Mackenzie, Dingwall.
Women Fertilized by Stones
J. G. Frazer
Folklore, Vol. 29, No. 3. (Sep. 30, 1918), p. 254.
Scotch Cures for Epilepsy
W. MacKenzie
Folklore, Vol. 29, No. 1. (Mar. 30, 1918), p. 86.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
2nd May 2007ce
Edited 2nd May 2007ce


Add a link Add a link

Brahan House on BRAC

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
27th December 2006ce