The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Eller Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Ellabarrow

Nearest Town:Ulverston (2km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD264774 / Sheets: 96, 97
Latitude:54° 11' 12.53" N
Longitude:   3° 7' 40.81" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
This mound is called a round barrow in the scheduled monument record (though maybe there's some doubt about its origins).

To quote the Furness Family History Society: "In a field called Ellabarrow is an oval tumulus crowned with trees, and in the next field is a pit from which its earth is thought to have come, it is said that in the barrow the mythical Lord Ella is said to be buried along side his golden sword."
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
5th December 2006ce