The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Round Barrow(s)

<b>Calton</b>Posted by postmanImage © chris bickerton
Also known as:
  • Thorncliff
  • Thorncliffe Low

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SK114495 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 2' 32.15" N
Longitude:   1° 49' 47.81" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Calton</b>Posted by postman <b>Calton</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A large bowl-shaped barrow North of Latham Hall to the South-East of the Staffordshire Moorlands village of Calton. It has been identified with 'Thorncliff' a barrow opened by Samuel Carrington in 1848.

Carrington found a primary inhumation accompanied with a flint implement and a broken, rivetted bronze dagger. A secondary extended inhumation, probably of a much later date, was also found. ("Ten Years' Diggings.." Bateman, T. 1861. pp118-9.)

A central pit on the mound marks where Carrington opened the barrow and there is evidence of a second excavation of the site from 1959 that made no further finds.

The site was Scheduled (RSM No. 13578) on 4th June 1992.
BrownEdger Posted by BrownEdger
4th June 2012ce
Edited 4th June 2012ce