The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Sevenchurches

Bullaun Stone

<b>Sevenchurches</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Camaderry 2

Nearest Town:Laragh (2km E)
OS Ref (IE):   T123969 / Sheet: 56
Latitude:53° 0' 39.84" N
Longitude:   6° 19' 35.94" W

Added by ryaner


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sevenchurches</b>Posted by ryaner

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It's beside the right-hand pillar at the end of the car-park and is hugely ignored, with rubbish littering its vicinity. The stone itself has been broken, probably dug up and brought here to be willfully neglected. ryaner Posted by ryaner
28th November 2006ce
Edited 28th November 2006ce