Rath na Drinne

Rath

OS Ref (IE):   S085378 / Sheet: 66

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Rath na Drinne

Ring fort may have held Bronze Age sports arena

A MYSTERIOUS ring fort in Co Tipperary holds "massive potential for discoveries" according to archaeologists who have carried out the first survey of the site.

Their initial findings suggest that the site may have been used for Bronze Age sporting contests in an arena that is the ancient equivalent of Semple Stadium... continues...
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

<b>Rath na Drinne</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rath na Drinne</b>Posted by bawn79

This ringfort is just outside Cashel. I include it because it is marked specifically as "Rath Na Drinne" on the OS Map which is unusual and because of its proximity to Carron Henge which is only a few kms away. It is a three bank ring-fort but perhaps it may orginally have been a henge? Its huge in the centre maybe 300-400m diameter. bawn79 Posted by bawn79