Ballinree

Nearest Town:Cashel (8km S)
OS Ref (IE):   S103477 / Sheet: 66

Ballinree Artificial Mound
Ballinree Round Barrow(s)

<b>Ballinree</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ballinree</b>Posted by bawn79

This standing stone has fallen. It can be found off the Horse and Jockey to Cashel (N8) road. Best to locate off of a OS map, its the first right after a long turn after the H&J coming from Dublin. Pass thru a cross roads and there is an old gentry house on the right hand side. Stop at the field just before it and on the rhs there is a cattle crush. Hop this and walk along side the walls of the estate. When it stops turn left in towards a circular barrow ish looking area. The stone is lying here. It is about 2m long and Im not sure which end is up. There is an artifical mound to the north east and I think the stone may have been on some kind of barrow. bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Latest posts for Ballinree

Ballinree (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Ballinree</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Ballinree (Artificial Mound) — Fieldnotes

This mound is about 2m high and maybe 10-15m diameter. It is to the rear of a gentry house. It is very close to a standing stone. Perhaps the stone was on top of it but that is unlikely. bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Ballinree (Artificial Mound) — Images