Creggane

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Nenagh (5km E)
OS Ref (IE):   R813799 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

<b>Creggane</b>Posted by bawn79

This is an interesting site, I first read about it in some history of the parish book calling it a Druids Altar. In this, seemingly it was excavated and some bones where found under it in a pit. So perhaps this is more of a Kist.
I then had a look in the North Tipp Inventory and it calls it a possible megalithic tomb but it references that there are few remains and it looks like field clearance.
I used my GPS to find it and the coordinate took me exactly to the spot where the large rock in the pictures are.
Now I dont really understand how this could be confused with field clearance but I will do so more investigation (check both the references).
I was quite delighted in finding this, its a huge altar like rock. It may have been resting on the slab below (or vice versa). The area is full of large rocks that are part of field clearance so any of them may have made have been part of this tomb or possibly other monuments. In the field to south there is a possible bullaun.
Also less than 20m away from the tomb in the trees to the left there a large mound which didnt come out very well in the pic.
There is no mention of the mound in the North Tipp Inventory and looked to me like either a raised rath or else something older.
All in all, pretty interesting for a spot on the map marked with only a circle.

17th April 2016 -
I'm afraid the description above is incorrect and relates to a large slab of stone about 1 field away from the actual Megalithic Structure. The mound beside it is now mentioned in the Inventory and it is likely to be the remains of a Cashel.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79