Knockacorha

• Cloghcom

Nearest Town:Carrick-on-Shannon (5km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   M892984 / Sheet: 33

Added by ryaner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockacorha</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Knockacorha</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Knockacorha</b>Posted by ryaner

Slightly closer to the road than is marked on the OS map, you can see this one as you drive by (12/11/06). It's a delightfully odd, 2 metre tall, deeply eroded, leaning phallus. How it hasn't collapsed is anyone's guess. The erosion on the side away from the road was a nice surprise. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Killuken, county Roscommon.
In a field on the roadside from Carrick to Croghan, on the left hand, is a long stone set up obliquely. The common people call this Cloghcom, i.e., the crooked stone, and say that it was thrown there from the top of Skimore, in the county of Leitrim (a distance of about seven miles), by the Giant Fin mac-Coole, the print of whose five fingers they say is to be seen in it.
Taken from 'A statistical account or parochial survey of Ireland, drawn from the communications of the clergy, by William Shaw Mason. 1814-1819.
Quoted on p333 of
Irish Folk-Lore. [Continued]