Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Tallaght (7km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   O152245 / Sheet: 50

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilmashogue Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by greywether

A word of warning. The approach to this beautiful wedge tomb is short but very, very steep! My knee almost gave out but I perservered and I am glad I did because it is well worth it. Although in a ruinous state, it is set amongst some lovely woodland and there is still plenty to see. Andy explained that local youths tend to use this area for partying and car burning but it seems to have survived this latest onslaught.

Again, the views must have been spectacular when it was first built; if you remove the planted forest, you would look straight over what is now Dublin and across to the sea.
Vicster Posted by Vicster
Edited 21st August 2006ce