The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Pontnewydd Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Also known as:
  • Bont Newydd

Nearest Town:Denbigh (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ015710 / Sheet: 116
Latitude:53° 13' 35.52" N
Longitude:   3° 28' 32.35" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add a link Add a link

Gathering the Jewels

Excavations at this cave provided evidence of the earliest known people in Wales, who lived there about 230,000 years ago.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
4th November 2006ce
Edited 4th November 2006ce