The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Gwern Wyddog

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Gwern Wyddog</b>Posted by postmanImage © chris bickerton
Also known as:
  • Gwernwyddog

Nearest Town:Llandovery (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN834284 / Sheet: 160
Latitude:51° 56' 28.95" N
Longitude:   3° 41' 47.27" W

Added by postman

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gwern Wyddog</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Gwern Wyddog</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Gwern Wyddog</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Gwern Wyddog</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Wyddog</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Wyddog</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 13.1.13

Follow the directions given for Cwm Henwen Standing Stone
From the parking area take the overgrown steps up the grass bank opposite and head towards the equally overgrown picnic table to the right. Hop over the barbed wire fence, through the open field gate to the right and over the next barbed wire fence.
The stone becomes visible when you reach the brow of the hill.

Dafydd and Sophie decided they wanted to join me on this little adventure (Karen was happy to sit in the car overlooking the reservoir and read her book in peace and quiet!)

Dafydd wanted to take ‘the lead’ and headed up to the overgrown picnic area. Sophie let it be known that she had no intention of walking and so I carried her in Dafydd’s wake.
When we reached the barbed wire fences I carefully lifted the children over before hopping over myself. Sheep scattered as we walked up through the fields.

‘Are we allowed in this field Dad?’ enquired Dafydd
‘Erm..... not exactly’ I honestly replied!
Sophie was more intent on watching the fleeing sheep to be bothered about trespass laws!

The stone itself is a whopper and well worth the effort of a visit.
It is a dark red/purple colour – the same type of stone as Maen Llia (probably my favourite standing stone) and the nearby Cwm Henwen standing stone.
The stone is almost pyramid in shape and the top half of it is covered in a thick matting of moss – almost as if protecting the stone from the worst of the Brecon Beacons weather.
Several large grooves run down the side of the stone – adding even more character.
Two largish stones lay flat on the ground at its base – packing stones?

There are several large field clearance stones you pass propped up against the fence when walking up to this fine standing stone.

Before long we all waved goodbye to the stone and headed back to the car.

Certainly a site to recommend.
Posted by CARL
14th January 2013ce

Park next to the southern end of the dam and go up the stairs to the picnic site (tables and chairs) next to this a fence runs follow to the gate and climb over, take care your now tresspassing, from here another gate can be seen open and proceed after closing.
The stone stands between you and the forest, between you and the stone is a barbed wire topped fence, which we didn't climb.
Looking up at the stone from below in the valley it has a lozenge shape, about 6ft tall and half covered in moss, as we approached I was uncertain if it be stone or tree stump...
postman Posted by postman
14th November 2006ce
Edited 16th November 2006ce