The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Cradoc Station

Nearest Town:Brecon (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO017307 / Sheet: 160
Latitude:51° 57' 56.11" N
Longitude:   3° 25' 51.48" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Tried to visit 26.6.10.
Failed on this one. I tried to get near the stone via the lane to the west. However, I was confronted by large closed wooden gates with several 'Private – Keep Out' signs!
(I wonder what these type of people are afraid of?) I then tried to get a view from near the newly built houses on the opposite side of the dismantled railway. There is a large field next to the houses which goes right down the railway. The problem is when you get close you come to a 5ft high barbed wire fence and 6ft brambles! There was no chance of getting through that little lot! Judging by the amount of undergrowth I doubt the stone would have been visible anyway?
Posted by CARL
9th July 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned in "The Ancient Stones of Wales" by Chris Barber and John Godfrey Williams (1989 Blorenge Books) as standing on the side of the old railway line - 6 feet high and badly overgrown when visited in July 1985.

Not that this helps the antiquity or otherwise!
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
29th December 2009ce

Coflein says it is currently of unknown period and 2.2 metres high.
When I tried to visit there was no easy access, and a lane heading towards it was on private property with 'tresspassers will be prosecuted' signs. I gave up and went to Battle Menhir instead.
postman Posted by postman
12th February 2007ce
Edited 12th February 2007ce