The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Portal Tomb

<b>Glendruid</b>Posted by CianMcLiamImage © Ken Williams/
Also known as:
  • Brennanstown Dolmen
  • Cabinteely Dolmen

Nearest Town:Bray (6km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   O229242 / Sheet: 50
Latitude:53° 15' 13.78" N
Longitude:   6° 9' 31.26" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Glendruid</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glendruid</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Glendruid</b>Posted by CianMcLiam Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Glendruid</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Glendruid</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Glendruid</b>Posted by Jane <b>Glendruid</b>Posted by Jane <b>Glendruid</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Deceptively small as you approach, you catch a glimpse of it through the trees at the top of the hill. As you scamble down the slope into the intimacy of the tiny valley below you become aware of the sound of the babbling of a brook just behind it, and the dolmen seems to enlarge in front of your very eyes!

And suddenly it becomes massive, significant and overwhelming. The capstone is vast and completely flat on its underside and front aspect. Some of the support stones have been stepped in order for the angle of the capstone to be just-so. And its deep too. the chamber at least two feet below the level of the ground surrounding. We sat, and looked and looked. I drew, and despite the cold and I couldn't resist painting the beast directly. It took ages for the paint to dry, but the result was worth it.

Feelings? You know that little tingle of excitement...

Ah! This really is the dolmen of my dreams - and HUGE thanks to the delightful Four Winds for taking me there.
Jane Posted by Jane
16th February 2003ce


Add a link Add a link

George Eastman House Archive

An old photo of Glendruid by an unidentified photographer. Sadly the photo is undated, but it's on a glass transparency, which gives an idea of when it was taken.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
10th June 2004ce